• Pure Wrestling Championship History

    [Andres Reyes (December 17, 2016 - Present)]

    [Shane White the Second (July 23, 2016 - December 17, 2016) 147 Days]

    [Thomas Andrews (April 2, 2016 - July 23, 2016) 112 Days]

    [Delilah Hayden (September 12,2015 - April 2, 2016) 203 Days]

    [Rocko (April 25, 2015 - September 12,2015) 140 Days]

    [Pyro (November 22, 2014 - April 25,2015) 154 Days]

    [Michael James (Semptember 13, 2014 - November 22, 2014) 70 Days]

    [Crispin Coles (June 28, 2014 - September 13,2014) 77 Days]

    [Steve E. Stamos (March 8, 2014 - June 28, 2014) 112 Days]

    [Morgan Kennedy Kilmarnock (February 22, 2014 - March 8, 2014) 14 Days]

    [Steve E. Stamos (February 1, 2014 - February 22, 2014) 21 Days]

    [Morgan Kennedy Kilmarnock (August 24, 2013 - February 1, 2014) 161 Days]

    [Buck DeRais (February 2, 2013 - August 24,2012) 203 Days]

    [Delilah Hayden (August 25, 2012 - February 2, 2013) 161 Days]

    [Derrick Conway (April 28, 2012 - August 25, 2012) 119 Days]

    [Michael James (December 17, 2011 - April 28,2012) 133 Days]

    [Andres Reyes (August 13, 2011 - December 17, 2011) 126 Days]

    [Saige Zarrello (August 6, 2011 - August 13, 2011) 7 Days]

    [Johnny Psycho (April 30, 2011 - August 6, 2011) 98 Days]

    [JT Lambo (February 26, 2011 - April 30, 2011) 63 Days]

    [Johnny Psycho (January 29, 2011 - February 26, 2011) 28 Days]

    [F-O (January 22, 2011 - January 29, 2011) 7 Days]

    [Johnny Psycho (November 20, 2010 - January 22, 2011) 63 Days]

    [Pyro (November 13, 2010 - November 20, 2010) 7 Days]

    [Falcon (May 29, 2010 - November 13, 2010) 168 Days]

    [Joey Staplez (December 19, 2009 - May 29, 2010) 161 Days]

    [Johnny Psycho (October 24, 2009 - December 19, 2009) 56 Days]

    [JT Lambo (August 22, 2009 - October 24, 2009) 63 Days]

    [Vacated (August 22, 2009) by Shane White the 2nd due to injury]

    [Shane White the 2nd (June 20, 2009 - August 22, 2009) 63 Days]

    [Pyro (April 25, 2009 - June 20, 2009) 56 Days]

    [The Jersey Devil (March 21, 2009 - April 25, 2009) 35 Days]

    [Vacated (March 21, 2009) by Pyro due to late reversed decision]

    [Pyro (March 14, 2009 - March 21, 2009) 7 Days]

    [The Jersey Devil (February 28, 2009 - March 14, 2009) 14 Days]

    [Pyro (November 22, 2008 - February 28, 2009) 98 Days]

    [JT Lambo (August 9, 2008 - November 22, 2009) 105 Days]

  • Pure Rules

    Before and after a Pure match the competitors must shake hands, and must start the match a collar and elbow tie up. There are no rope breaks for submissions or pins, and use of the ropes offensively (such as for elevated pins or submissions) may result in a disqualifacation at the referees disgression. (Previously you were not aloud to leave the ring or use top rope moves. There was also a limited rope break system, where competitors were alotted 3 rope breaks per match.)

  • Pure Championship Facts

    Longest Title Reigns:
    - 203 Days (Buck DeRais)
    - 203 Days (Delilah Hayden)
    - 168 Days (Falcon)

    Most Times Won:
    - 5 Times (Pyro)
    - 4 Times (Johnny Psycho)
    - 3 Times (JT Lambo)

  • Pure Cup

    At this event the Pure Wrestling Championship is defended in the main event in a Pure Rules 6-Person Elimination Match, with also the physical Pure Cup being on the line. 5 qualifying matches are held for a competitor to earn their title opportunity. (Traditionally before the Pure Champion also competes in a match against the WAW Team Champions, with the WAW Champion as their partenter.)

    Cup Winners:

    2016 - Shane White the Second (July 23, 2016)
    2015 - Pyro (February 7, 2015)
    2014 - Steve E. Stamos (February 1, 2014)
    2013 - Buck DeRais (February 2, 2013)